Shows to Watch: SxSW 2013

Impose Automaton

Though we know you'll be spending your Thursday, Friday, and Saturday with us over SxSW, we thought it only fair that we show you some highly recommended alternate options. Take advantage of these shows only in the event that the line to ours is too long or if we run out of beer. Enjoy the weekend, guys.

Monday, March 11

6–8pm Panache Booking, Seaport Music Festival, and Hot Burrito present the Bruise Cruise

Lady Bird Lake
208 Barton Springs Road

Milk Music
Fat Tony
The Blind Shake
Outerminds

————————————————————-

5pm Tigersblood.org Presents Galax Z Fair II

Cine El Rey + Thirsty Monkey
McCallen, TX

Cloud Nothings
Bleached
The Coathangers
Mac DeMarco
Merchandise
White Lung
Audacity
Las Robertas
Marnie Stern
Ave Negra
Jungle Bodies
Sad Campers

Tuesday, March 12

4pm–1am Holodeck Records Presents Slowpump Year 3

6:15pm Smokey Emery
7pm – Ritualz
7:45pm – Janane Tripp
8:30pm – Planets Around the Sun
9:15pm – Troller
10pm – Ju4n
10:45pm – ((Pressures))
11:30pm – Silent Diane
12:15am – Bestial Mouths
1am – God's Gun

————————————————————-

12–6pm Terrorbird Seventh Annual SxSW Party

Red 7
611 East Seventh Street

Inside:
Solar Year
Beacon
Dog Bite
Fear of Men
Young Dreams
Mitzi
Io Echo

Outside:
Kacey Johansing
Hands
Part Time
Alex Bleeker and the Freaks
Fol Chen
Shugo Tokumaru
Widowspeak

————————————————————-

2–8pm Invisible Children / Terroreyes / Macbeth Present Welcome Home

Club Deville
900 Red River Street

Whispertown
Lucius
Wild Club
The Very Best
The Polyphonic Spree

————————————————————-

8pm–2am Kanine and Fatcat Present Cats vs. Dogs

Valhalla
710 Red River

Valleys
Fear of Men
Dead Gaze
Paws
Bleeding Rainbow
Surfer Blood

Wednesday, March 13

7:30pm Life or Death PR Showcase

Scoot Inn
1308 East Fourth Street

Wampire
Wavves
Rat King
Worlds Fair
Trash Talk
Bass Drum of Death
Mac DeMarco
Unknown Mortal Orchestra
Earl Sweatshirt
Captain Murphy

————————————————————-

School Night Official Showcase

Tap Room
311 Colorado Street

Kidnap Kid
Wildarms
Jamie N Commons
Rush Midnight
Selebrities
Kitten
Poolside
Hundred Waters
Azari & III

12–6pm Pitchfork Presents: Show No Mercy

Mohawk
912 Red River

Encrust
Wet Lungs
Batillus
Interarma
Pinkish Black
Vattnet Viskar
Mutilation Rites
Power Trip
Royal Thunder
Trash Talk
Pallbearer
Skeleton Witch

————————————————————-

7pm Enabler PR, Don Giovanni, Sacred Bones, and Suicide Squeeze Showcase

Holy Mountain
617 East Seventh Street

Indoor Stage:
8:20–9pm Rough Francis
9:20–10pm The Holydrug Couple
10:20–11pm California X
11:20–12am Antwon
12:20–1am Waxahatchee
1:20–2am White Lung

Outdoor Patio:

8–8:40pm Mmoss
9–9:40pm Laura Stevenson & the Cans
10–10:40pm Audacity
11–11:40pm Follakzoid
12–12:40am The Coathangers
1–1:40am Nu Sensae

————————————————————-

7pm–2am Partisan Records and Young One Records Showcase

The Stage on 6th

Inside (Partisan Records):
8:00 Christopher Denny
9:00 Field Report
10:00 John McCauley & Friends
11:00 Diamond Rugs
12:00 Guards
1:00 Heartless Bastards

Outside (Young One Records):
8:15 Lushlife
9:15 Showyousuck
10:15 Deniro Farrar
11:15 Bryant Dope
12:15 Fat Tony
1:15 Main Attrakionz

————————————————————-

12–6pm Stones Throw + Focrefield PR Present Hella National

Red 7
611 East Seventh Street

Outdoor Stage: Stones Throw Records
12:00 Stones Throw DJs
12:45 Sun Araw
2:00 Myron & E
2:30 Homeboy Sandman
3:00 Julian Malone
3:30 Jonwayne
4:00 J Rocc
4:45 Karriem Riggins
5:30 Peanut Butter Wolf

Indoor Stage: Force Field PR
12:30 Alex Bleeker & The Freaks
1:15 PAWS
2:00 Parenthetical Girls
2:45 Wax Idols
3:30 Mister Lies
4:15 Young Galaxy
5:00 Toro Y Moi (DJ Set)

————————————————————-

1–6pm Pretty Much Amazing Presents The Danger Village

Empire Control Room & Garage
606 East Seventh Street

DJ Sets by Computer Magic and Noise Problem
1:15 Fallulah
1:50 Torres
2:30 Goldroom
3:20 Empress Of
4:10 Mø
5:00 Alpine

Thursday, March 14

12–6pm Terroreyes X The Needle Drop Present An Austin Day Party

The Museum of Human Achievement
Springdale and Lyons Road

BadBadNotGood
Open Mike Eagle
The Coathangers
Anamanaguchi
Nu Sensae
Antwon
Hot Sugar
Mister Lies
Milo
Creative Adult
Clipping
C Plus

————————————————————-

8pm Polyvinyl Official Showcase

Red Eyed Fly
715 Red River Street

Generationals
Shugo Tokumaru
Wampire
Dusted
Stagnant Pools
Harouki Zombi

————————————————————-

7pm–2am Sexbeat and Lanzarote Party

Cheer Up Charlies
1104 East 6th Street

Kid Congo and the Pink Monkey Birds
Audacity
Fear of Men
The Soft Moon
Virals
Eagulls
Nu Sensae

————————————————————-

12–8pm Vaya Con Tacos MOKB Parties Showcase

Peckerheads
402 East Sixth Street

Swear & Shake
Andrew Combs
Criminal Hygiene
Sam Flax
Calvin Love
DWNTWN
God Des & She
K.I.D.S.
Jetta
Free Energy
Futurebirds
Pokey Lafarge
Houndmouth

————————————————————-

7:30pm Audible Treats Hip Hop Showcase

Bar 512
408 East Sixth Street

Souls Of Mischief
Prince Paul
Dizzy Wright
Hot Sugar
Roach Gigz
SL Jones
A.Dd+
Iamsu!
Chippy NonStop
Doppelgangaz
BLK HRTS
Jarren Benton

————————————————————-

8pm Green Label Sound House

Lucille
77 Rainey Street

Thursday:
RL Grime
Brenmar
Venus X

Friday:
Joey Bada$$
Pro Era
DJ Sets by:
DJ Premier
Earl Sweatshirt w/ Captain Murphy
Dyme-A-Duzin

Friday, March 15

8pm–2am Friends of Friends Official SxSW Showcase

Emo's East
2015 Riverside Drive

Lazy Brow vs. Sodapop
Jerome LOL
Groundislava
Mexicans with Guns
Daedelus vs. Ryan Hemsworth
Shlomo
Salva x Pusha T

————————————————————-

7:30pm Carpark and Paw Tracks Showcase

The North Door
501 Brushy Street

Carpark DJs
Dog Bite
Teen
Dent May
Cloud Nothings
Toro Y Moi

————————————————————-

12–6pm Hardly Art + Suicide Squeeze Records Showcase

North Door
502 Brushy Street

Colleen Green
Audacity
Nu Sensae
Shannon and the Clams
The Coathangers
————————————————————-

7pm–2am Panache Booking Official Showcase

Hotel Vegas
1500 Sixth Street

Outside Stage 1
7:15–7:45pm Turbo Fruits
8:25–8:55pm Mikal Cronin
9:35–10:05pm Bleached
10:45–11:20pm Thee Oh Sees

Outside Stage 2
7:50–8:20pm Vietnam
9–9:30pm Marnie Stern
10:10–10:40pm Mac DeMarco
11:25pm–12:00am The Bug

Vegas Room
7:30–8:05pm Calvin Love
8:25–9:00pm Dent May
9:25–10:00pm Chris Cohen
10:20–10:55pm Jacco Gardner
11:15–11:55pm Gap Dream
12:15–12:55am Delicate Steve
1:15–1:55am Fat Tony

Volstead
7:10–7:40pm Idiot Glee
8:00–8:30pm Vockah Redu
8:50–9:20pm The Mallards
9:40–10:10pm Outer Minds
10:30–11pm Roomrunner
11:20–11:50pm Destruction Unit
12:10–12:40am Ex-Cult
1:00–1:35am The Blind Shake

————————————————————-

1pm–2am Northern Spy x Tiny Mix Takes Present Unisex Earplug

The Museum of Human Achievement
Springdale and Lyons Road

Caught on Tape (a Sonic Youth / Sunburned duo)
Mykki Blanco
ZS
Sun Araw
clipping.
Dustin Wong
NYMPH
Guardian Alien
YYU
Lantern
Sinkane

————————————————————-

12–6pm St. Jerome's Laneway Festival Presents Coming to America

Red 7
611 East Seventh Street

Indoor Stage:
5.00 Palma Violets
4.00 Merchandise
3.00 Flume
2.00 XXYYXX
1.00 NO CEREMONY///
12.00 Blessed Feathers

Outdoor Stage:
5.30 CHVRCHES
4.30 Parquet Courts
3.30 HAERTS
2.30 ALPINE
1.30 Vance Joy
12.30 Guards

————————————————————-

7:30pm Audible Treats and The Vinyl District Showcase

The Parish Underground
214 East Sixth Street

Ace Reporter
Boy + Kite
Linus Pauling Quartet
Love As Laughter
Brown Shoe
Lightouts
Sad Baby Wolf

Saturday, March 16

9:30pm Manimal Vinyl Showcase

Empire Control Room
606 East Seventh Street

Heliotropes
Hott MT
Beliefs
K-X-P

————————————————————-

8pm–2am Ray-Ban x Boiler Room Showcase

SxSW Warehouse
1110 Warehouse Street

Chief Keef & GBE Squad
Death Grips
Mount Kimbie
Lunice
Baauer b2b RL Grime
Shlohmo
Skream
+ Very Special Guests

————————————————————-

12–5pm Portal SxSW at Hype Machine's Hype Hotel

Hype Hotel
301 Brazos Street

Monster Rally (DJing)
12:15pm Chrome Sparks
1:00pm Mac DeMarco
2:00pm Haerts
3:00pm Blue Hawaii
4:00pm Fidlar
5:00pm Toro Y Moi

————————————————————-

12pm–8pm Charm School Vintage, Coco Coquette, Salon D'Etoile, Small Room Collective, and Riot Act Media Present The Party That Fell to Earth

Maison D'Etoile
2109 East Cesar Chavez

Jess Williamson
Renny Wilson
The Pharmacy
Mirror Travel
Matt Bauer
Social Studies
Dana Falconberry
Brass Bed

————————————————————-

8pm–2am Relapse Records and Chaos in Tejas Showcase

Red 7
611 East Seventh Street

Relapse Stage
Call of the Void
Inter Arma
Nowl
ASG
Royal Thunder
Black Tusk

Chaos Stage
The Novice
Parquet Courts
Merchandise
Power Trip
Iron Lung
Antwon
Big Freedia

————————————————————-

12pm Hater Brunch 2.0

Little Woodrow's
520 West Sixth Street

Billy Woods
Brzowski aka BRZO
Cars & Trains
Child Actor
Clemits
Corina Corina
Cult Favorite (Elucid & AM Breakups)
GM
Nasa/Adam Warlock
Nocando
Open Mike Eagle
PremRock
Quelle Chris
Riders Against the Storm (RASHipHop)
RoQ'y TyRaid
Social Studies
Tewz
Verbs
Warren Britt
Willie Green
Wrecking Crew (Curly Castro, Has-Lo & Zilla Rocca)

Sign up for the IMPOSE Entertainment Email Newsletter

powered by ArcaMax

Impose Privacy Policy

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

 
Impose Main

image_of_WHY_in_concert

Sign up for the IMPOSE Entertainment Email Newsletter

powered by ArcaMax

Updates sent straight to your inbox, YOU DONT HAVE TO LIFT A FINGER

x
people_at_concert

Sign up for the IMPOSE Entertainment Email Newsletter

powered by ArcaMax

Thousands of your peers have already signed up.

So what are you waiting for?

x