A very long list of free CMJ shows

{

And one you have to pay for.

}

Ari Spool | October 19, 2011

Here is a pretty darn long list of CMJ shows that are all free, except one that costs $3 that I threw in for fun. Disclaimer: These might not all be good. But I tried to make it so you weren't depending on my opinion – after all, things like the shitshow that is College Music Journal festival are meant for discovery, and therefore, what do I know? However, some of the time, I know that there are good bands on a show. Those I have given a !!! before the listing. If there is a *, that means the show is all ages.

Enjoy!

Wed 10/19

!!! Under the Radar: The Stepkids, Still Corners, Eleanor Friedberger, Porcelain Raft, Casiokids, Chad Valley – Public Assembly, 12:30 pm

Creme de la Creme CMJ Edition with Spotify: Art vs. Science, Body Language, Gordon Voidwell, Penguin Prison, Vacationer, Data Romance, Wallpaper., K. Flay, Haim, DWNTWN, King Fantastic, T. Mills, Autobot, Roxy Cottontails, Justin Miller, Latane, Bixel Boys, guests – Tammany Hall, 6 pm (RSVP)

SESAC Showcase: Headless Horsemen, Ex-Cops, the Big Sleep, Scoundrels, Graffiti Monsters, Zambri – Santos Party House, 8 pm

!!! * KLXU/KXSC/KVRX Present: Wild Moccasins, Buxton, the Sour Notes, Freshmillions, Computer Magic, Extra Life, FIDLAR, Slutever, Gangi, Unstoppable Death Machines – Shea Stadium, 7 pm

!!! Terrorbird Day Party: Teen Daze, Mux Mool, Cubic Zirconia, Widowspeak, Cloud Nothings, Gospel Music, Eternal Summers, the Immaculates – Cake Shop, 12:30 pm, 18+

!!! Toyota Free YR Radio and KEXP: Zola Jesus, We Are Augustines, Portugal, the Man, Clap Your Hands Say Yeah- Ace Hotel, 10:30 am

Big Hassle: Army Navy, Pyyramids, J Viewz, Marques Toliver, Clubfeet, Radiation City, Aeroplane Pageant – Pianos upstairs, 1 pm

Hillytown, Battering Room, I Rock I Roll: Prussia, Dinosaur Feathers, Erika Spring, Weird Children, Mango Floss, Miracles of Modern Science, Miniboone – Pianos upstairs, 7 pm

!!! Shout it Out Loud/Box of Milk Recordings: Sabatta, Starscream, Supercute!, Vyle and Young LIve – The Delancey. 6 pm

Harvest Bowl: Royce da 5'9, Ted Leo, Yellow Ostrich, the Scoundrels – Brooklyn Bowl, 6 pm (RSVP)

Bands on the Bubble: Country Mice, Montgomery Trucking, Hollis Brown, Robert Ellis, Quincy Mumford & the Reason Why – Bruar Falls, noon

Thurs 10/20

!!! The Cool Kids, Asher Roth, Klever (All DJ sets) – Fig 19, midnight (RSVP: glslatenights@cornerstoneagency.com)

Brite Futures, Xaphoon Jones, Electric Guest, Fallulah, Brenton Duvall, DWNTWN, Royal Teeth – Tammany Hall, 7 pm (RSVP: rsvp@neongoldrecords.com)

!!! * Gorilla vs. Bear & Yours Truly present: Grimes, King Krule, Dent May, Main Attrakionz, Gauntlet Hair, the Bins, Bleached, Sharon Van Etten (DJ) – Shea Stadium, 7 pm

!!! NYC Taper: Teletextile, Hoop Dreams, White Fence, Tristen, Widowspeak, Savoir Adore, Mr. Dream – Cake Shop, noon

!!! Toyota Free YR Radio & KEXP: Widowspeak, Givers, Dum Dum Girls, the Lonely Forest – Ace Hotel, 10:30 am

!!! I Guess I'm Floating/Tell All Your Friends: CSLSX, High Highs, Warm Ghost, Hands, Doldrums, Little Red, Body Language, Caveman, Grimes, Porcelain Raft, Guards, Beat Connection, Parlovr – Pianos upstairs/downstairs, 12:30 pm

Deli Magazine/Pianos: North Highlands, the Grates, Dinosaur Bones, Bosco Delrey, Ski Lodge, the Young Evils, Illuminator, Phone Home – Pianos upstairs, 6 pm

!!! Weird Vibes & Popgun Booking Afterparty: CFCF, Beat Connection (DJ Set) – Cameo Gallery, 1 am

Modern Vintage Recordings: Derek James, Lisa Jaeggi, Sisters 3, Misty Boyve, Sarah Tracey, Thomas Simon, Silver Swans – The Delancey, 6:30 pm

France Rocks: Make the Girl Dance, Zenzile, the Inspector Cluzo, Stranded Horse – Santos Party House, 8 pm

!!! Pop Montreal: Touchy Mob, Tonstartssbandht, Teen Daze, TOPS, Miracle Fortress, Pat Jordache – Public Assembly, noon

!!! Campers Rule Records: Radical Dads, Fort Lean, Backwords, Beat People, Easter Vomit, Yanqui, Moonmen on the Moon Man – Bruar Falls, noon

The Record Machine & Mecca Lecca Recording Co. Present: Unicycle Loves You, Soft Reeds, Christopher Paul Stelling, Capybara, Spirit Animal, Dad Rocks!, Howth – Spike Hill, noon

Fri 10/21

!!! Holy Ghost!, Tim Sweeney, Jacques Renault (All DJ sets) – Fig 19, midnight (RSVP: glslatenights@cornerstoneagency.com)

!!! J. Rocc, Homeboy Sandman, MED, Steve Arrington, PB Wolf, Special guests – Tammany Hall, 11 pm

!!! Bleepy Bloop Fest: Neon Indian, Teengirl Fantasy, Carles?, Beach Fossils, Dent Mai, DJ Tao Lin (All DJ Sets) – Cameo Gallery, midnight

!!! Fader Fort: ASAP Rocky w/ Clams Casino, Main Attrakionz, Light Asylum, King Krule, Grimes, UMO, Bleached, Walk the Moon, Metronomy, DJ Sets by Andrew Kuo, Jim-E Stack, Nick Catchdubs – 443 W 18th St, 2 pm (RSVP)

!!! Yours Tru.ly presents Pillow Talk/Pillow Fight 2: Active Child, Born Gold (formerly Gobble Gobble, the Stepkids, Memory House, Caveman, INC, Ava Luna, AraabmuZIK – Glasslands, 8 pm

Toyota Free Yr Radio & KEXP: Waters, EMA, Caveman, Atlas Sound – Ace Hotel, 10:30 am

Planetary Skewer: Mansions, John Steel Singer, Cosmo Jarvis, Now Now, Jeremy Fisher, The Grates, Look Mexico, Rah Rah, Said the Whale, Guinea Fowl, De Staat, Beast Make Bomb, guest – Pianos upstairs/downstairs, 1:30 pm

!!! L Magazine and Northside Festival: Pujol, Widowspeak, Hunters, Forest Fire, Heavenly Beat (John Pena of Beach Fossils) – Cameo Gallery, 1:30 pm

Audio Perv and Some Kind of Awesome: Lightouts, Cameras, Memoryhouse, 1, 2, 3, Kid Savant, Caveman, the Stepkids – The Delacey, noon, 18+

!!! * Distiller Promo: Yellow Ostrich, WATERS, the R's, Pujol, Lightouts, Radiation City, FIDLAR, Superhuman Happiness – Knitting Factory, noon

Paste and Warby Parker's “Night in Brooklyn”: Yellow Ostrich, Kopecky Family Band, Hundred Visions, Rich Aucoin – Brooklyn Bowl, 6 pm, (RSVP)

Sat 10/22

!!! Dovecote Records: SSION, Main Attrakionz, Wise Blood, Hard Mix, Evan Vaytas, Supreme Cuts, Jonquil, Ski Lodge – Glasslands, 8 pm

Wavves, Stephen Pope, Group Tightener (All DJ sets) – Fig 19, midnight (RSVP: glslatenights@cornerstoneagency.com)

!!! Fader Fort: Wavves, Danny Brown, Fat Trel, Purity Ring, Polica, Gauntlet Hair, Future, Special Weekend, DJ Sets by Steve Summers, CFCF, Tanlines – 443 W 18th St, 2 pm (RSVP)

!!! * NME Radar: Friends, King Krule, Fidlar, Bleeding Knees Club, guests – Shea Stadium, 7 pm

!!! Village Voice and Panache: Diehard, Colleen Green, Diarrhea Planet, Bleached, Pujol, Turbo Fruits – Cake Shop, noon

Bowery Presents: Hundred Visions, the Young Evils, Beast Make Bomb, Aunt Martha, Conveyor, We Are Scientists, Purity Ring, We Barbarians, Caveman, Races – Pianos upstairs/downstairs, 1:30 pm

The Australian BBQ: The Amcats, the Kin, Grace Woodroofe, Cameras, Guineafowl, the Trip, Goodbyemotel, WIM, Clubfeet, the John Steel Singers, Young Magic, the Grates, Seekae – The Delancey, noon

The Deli Magazine: Juviley, A-E-I-O-U, Brett Saxon, Shayfer James, Crawl Babies – The Delancey rooftop, 6 pm

!!! Flavorpill's A Band Apart Showcase: Chelsea Wolfe, Dustin Wong, Delta Hotel, Blue Kid – Le Poisson Rouge, 6 pm

!!! * NNA Tapes Showcase: Megafortress, Ryan Power, Harmonizer, Co La, Autre Ne Veut, Slava – Death by Audio, $3, 8 pm

!!! Converse presents True Till Def: Youth of Today, AraabmuZIK, Trash Talk, Kylesa, Action Bronson, MouthPiece, Main Attrakionz, Mr. Exquire, Elks, T.F.W., Primitive Weapons – Santos Party House, 5 pm (RSVP)

!!! * Animal Image Search: Prince Rama, Eola, Hard Nips, Punks on Mars, Guardian Alien, DJ R.E.M. Koolhaas – Moves Brooklyn, 2 pm

!!! Pitchfork: Dom, Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Neon Indian (DJ Set) – Aloft Hotel, 2 pm (RSVP: rsvp@pitchfork.com)

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

 
Impose Main