Scapescape 2012 schedule

{

Over 75 bands performing at the all-Baltimore fest.

}

Brett Yale | August 29, 2012

Scapescape 2012

Scapescape poster by Chris Day

Scapescape is happening throughout Labor Day weekend, starting tomorrow in the Station North arts district of Baltimore. There will be outdoor stages, and live performances will also take place at the Metro Gallery and Windup Space.

In addition to some of Baltimore's most coveted artists like Celebration, Dope Body, Wye Oak, Horse Lords, Co La, Flock of Dimes, Adventure, Microkingdom and Lafayette Gilchrist with the New Volcanoes, the fest's lineup also dives deep and offers a few rare performances including The Art Department, Friend Collector, Moss of Aura, Santa Dads, B1K and a lot more.
The festival is sponsored by Station North Arts & Entertainment, the National Endowment for the Arts, the William G. Baker Memorial Fund, Power in Dirt, and others. Day passes are $5 and full fest passes are $15, order both here.
The poster and logo for Scapescape are by Chris Day, who will also perform in the festival as Vlonde and with his band Witch Hat.
Check out the set times and some songs are below.
THURSDAY NIGHT
Charles Street Parking Lot, 6 pm (1712 N. Charles St.)
9:35-10:50 Celebration
8:30-9:15 Adventure
7:30-8:15 Moss of Aura
6:45-7:15 Santa Dads
6:00-6:30 The Slow Jerks
w/ video by Greg St. Pierre
The Windup Space, 11 pm (12 W. North Ave.)
1:05-1:45 Secret Mountains
12:20-12:50 Holy Ghost Party
11:35-12:05 Believers
11:00-11:20 Happy Family
w/ video by Greg St. Pierre
FRIDAY NIGHT
Charles Street Parking Lot, 6 pm (1712 N. Charles St.)
10:00-11:00 Wye Oak
9:00-9:40 Big in Japan with Katrina Ford
8:15-8:45 Sri Aurobindo
7:30-8:00 Flock of Dimes
6:40-7:15 Yeveto
6:00-6:25 Drums of Death
w/ video by Greg St. Pierre
The Metro Gallery, 6 pm (1700 N. Charles St.)
12:45-1:20 Co La
12:00-12:45 Mark Brown & Schwarz
11:20-12:00 DDm
10:50-11:20 DJ Ferrari J
9:25-10:00 Jacober
8:45-9:15 Teenage Souls
8:05-8:35 Brendan Sullivan
7:30-7:55 Beth Varden
6:55-7:20 Vlonde
6:20-6:45 Ike Shark
6:00-6:20 Judge Mental
The Windup Space, 6 pm (12 W. North Ave.)
12:55-1:45 Horse Lords
11:50-12:40 B1K
11:05-11:35 Spitting Images
10:50-11:05 Dave Adams Ceramic Tones
9:25-10:00 Slow Bull
8:40-9:10 Dead Mellotron
8:00-8:25 Wing Dam
7:25-7:50 Which Magic
6:45-7:15 Adam Lempel & the Heartbeats
6:00-6:30 Balkan Falcon
w/ video by Greg St. Pierre
SATURDAY
Charles Street Parking Lot, 1 pm (1712 N. Charles St.)
10:00-11:00 J. Roddy Walston & the Business
8:55-9:40 The Pilgrim
8:00-8:40 The Convocation
7:05-7:45 The Flying Eyes
6:10-6:50 Free Electric State
5:15-5:55 The Matrimonials
4:30-5:00 Rapdragons
3:50-4:20 Mickey Free
3:10-3:40 Plural MC
2:30-3:00 Other Colors
1:45-2:15 Oil Pan Boy
1:00-1:30 The Wooly Moon
St. Paul & Lafayette, 1 pm (1731 St. Paul St.)
9:10-10:00 Dope Body
8:15-8:55 Roomrunner
7:20-8:00 Microkingdom
6:30-7:05 Weekends
5:40-6:15 The Art Department
5:05-5:35 Witch Hat
4:20-4:50 Whoarfrost
3:40-4:05 Beyond Say
3:00-3:25 Friend Collector
2:20-2:45 House Dress
1:40-2:05 Bamboo
1:00-1:25 Teen Suicide
The Metro Gallery, 6 pm (1700 N. Charles St.)
11:45-12:20 The Degenerettes
10:55-11:30 Monster Museum
9:05-9:45 Sal Bando
8:10-8:50 Plurals
7:25-7:55 Squaaks
6:40-7:10 Lush Farm
6:00-6:25 The Gold-Bug
The Windup Space, 6 pm (12 W. North Ave.)
12:45-1:45 Cex
11:50-12:35 The Get 'Em Mamis
11:00-11:40 White Life
9:15-10:45 Comedy night w/ Chris and Mickey Freeland
8:35-9:15 Lands & Peoples
7:50-8:20 Raindeer
7:05-7:35 Soft Cat
6:30-6:50 Benjie Loveless
6:00-6:20 Brian Adam Ant
SUNDAY
Charles Street Parking Lot, 1 pm (1712 N. Charles St.)
9:00 on Lafayette Gilchrist with the New Volcanoes
7:55-8:40 Labtekwon
6:55-7:40 Soul Cannon
6:00-6:40 Michael Formanek's Four Cool Blue Maniacs
5:05-5:45 Microkingdom (second set)
4:10-4:50 Saleem & the Music Lovers
3:15-3:55 Television Hill
2:30-3:00 The Violet Hour
1:45-2:15 Romantic States
1:00-1:30 Ruby Fulton
Tickets for Scapescape are here.

Tags: , , , , ,

 
Impose Main